NeurIPS 2026

Generative Control as Optimization

Time-unconditional flow matching for adaptive and robust robotic control

k = 0 ‖f‖ ≤ τ, stop
GeCO executing Nut Assembly on the Galaxea R1 Lite
Real robot · 01 Nut Assembly: grasp, align, and thread two nuts onto their bolts
GeCO executing Chemistry Tube Arrangement on the Galaxea R1 Lite
Real robot · 02 Tube Arrangement: insert tubes into tight-tolerance rack slots

01 Overview

Instead of integrating a time-conditioned flow along a fixed schedule, GeCO learns a stationary velocity field over action sequences and optimizes until it converges. Easy states exit after a few steps and hard ones refine longer. The leftover field norm doubles as a free out-of-distribution detector.

3070%
Real-world success
Nut Assembly
2580%
Real-world success
Tube Arrangement
−41%
Real-world inference
latency
−75%
Compute vs. Rectified Flow
at higher success (LIBERO)
0.93
OOD AUROC,
training-free
GeCO overview: paradigm shift, adaptive computation, intrinsic safety
Overview. (A) Standard flow matching integrates along a rigid time schedule, while GeCO optimizes an action sequence in a stationary field until \(f_\theta \to 0\). (B) Simple transit converges in a few steps and grasping uses more. (C) In-distribution states settle into low-norm attractors. OOD states keep a high field norm, so anomalies can be detected at zero extra cost.

Abstract

Diffusion and flow-based generators are increasingly used in robot policies to produce action chunks from visual observations, proprioception, and language instructions. However, closed-loop robot control requires solving action-generation problems of varying difficulty, whereas standard diffusion and flow-matching inference typically follows a fixed integration schedule. We introduce Generative Control as Optimization (GeCO), a time-unconditional framework that turns action synthesis from fixed-time integration into iterative optimization. GeCO learns a stationary velocity field over action sequences and refines actions until the field norm becomes small. This enables adaptive computation at each planning call: simple states can terminate early, while difficult states can use additional refinement. The same field norm also provides a lightweight signal for non-convergent action generation under distribution shift. GeCO can be instantiated in both diffusion-transformer policies and flow-matching Vision-Language-Action (VLA) systems without changing the surrounding policy interface. Across simulation benchmarks and real-world tasks, GeCO matches or improves task performance while enabling convergence-based inference as a plug-and-play replacement for standard time-conditioned action generators.

02 Method

From integrating through time to optimizing to equilibrium

Before

Time-conditioned flow matching

\[ a \leftarrow a + \Delta t \, v_\theta(a, t, z), \quad t: 0 \to 1 \]
  • Fixed number of steps regardless of state difficulty
  • No intrinsic signal for when an action is "done"
  • Uncertainty estimation needs ensembles or extra passes

GeCO

Time-unconditional optimization

\[ a^{(k+1)} = a^{(k)} - \eta_k \, f_\theta(a^{(k)}, z) \]
  • Stop when \(\|f_\theta\| \le \tau_{\text{opt}}\), so compute follows difficulty
  • Expert actions are stable attractors of a single field
  • Final \(\|f_\theta\|\) is a free OOD score
01

Train a stationary field

Interpolate \(x_\gamma = \gamma a + (1-\gamma)\varepsilon\) but never give \(\gamma\) to the model. Regress the velocity-rescaled target \(g^\star = (\varepsilon - a)\,c(\gamma)\), where \(c(1)=0\), so the field vanishes on demonstrations.

02

Optimize, don't integrate

At each planning call, descend the field from a prior sample. Exit early once the field norm falls below \(\tau_{\text{opt}}\), or stop at \(K_{\max}\). Execute the first \(H\) actions and replan (receding horizon).

03

Read the residual

In-distribution states converge to \(\|f_\theta\|\approx 0\). Anomalous states stay high. \(\mathrm{Score}(o_t) = \|f_\theta(\hat a_t, z_t)\|\) flags OOD with essentially no overhead.

Plug-and-play for VLAs. For π0-style flow-matching heads, set the time input to \(t=0\) during fine-tuning. The same pre-trained weights then learn a stationary field, with no change to architecture, action representation, or control API.

03 Real-World Deployment

Millimeter-precision manipulation on the Galaxea R1 Lite

We swap the flow-matching action head of Galaxea G0 Plus for GeCO and fine-tune both on the same teleoperated demonstrations with the same training budget. We evaluate two contact-rich tasks over 20 physical trials each, with object positions randomized.

Nut assembly rollout Nut assembly NFE and inference time over the episode

Per-call NFE spikes to 9–10 during alignment and threading, then drops to 2–3 in free-space transit (mean 3.50 NFE, 166.7 ms).

Success rate↑
G0 Plus
30%
+ GeCO
70%
Avg. NFE↓
G0 Plus
10.0
+ GeCO
5.06
Avg. inference time (ms)↓
G0 Plus
252.3
+ GeCO
172.4
Tube arrangement rollout Tube arrangement NFE and inference time over the episode

The episode starts with deep refinement (NFE 10) to lock onto the tube, then early-exits for most of the motion (mean 3.73 NFE, 147.0 ms).

Success rate↑
G0 Plus
25%
+ GeCO
80%
Avg. NFE↓
G0 Plus
10.0
+ GeCO
3.82
Avg. inference time (ms)↓
G0 Plus
254.6
+ GeCO
150.3

04 Adaptive Computation

Computation follows task complexity

Each line is one planned action chunk along a rollout, colored by the number of function evaluations GeCO needed to converge at that state. Free-space transit converges almost immediately. Effort concentrates at bottlenecks such as pre-grasp alignment and placement, and at the episode start when the policy must ground the instruction among distractors.

NFE = 1
NFE = 20

05 Simulation Benchmarks

Better success–latency trade-offs, from DiT policies to VLAs

With a budget of only 5 steps, GeCO already beats 20-step Rectified Flow (91.9% vs. 90.0%) using 75% less compute. Its peak of 93.5% uses only 11.6 NFE on average.

MethodMax stepsGoalSpatialObjectLongAvg.NFE ↓
Diffusion Policy10082.991.488.982.786.5100.0
Rectified Flow2092.494.697.076.090.020.0
GeCO591.695.498.282.491.95.0
GeCO1093.095.899.081.892.48.7
GeCO2095.295.899.083.893.511.6
GeCO3093.695.298.884.893.112.8

Bimanual manipulation. Hard adds clutter, texture, lighting, and table-height randomization. GeCO raises the π0 Hard average from 18% to 28%.

MethodAdjust BottleBeat Block HammerBlocks RankingClick AlarmclockClick BellAvg.
EasyHardEasyHardEasyHardEasyHardEasyHardEasyHard
ACT972356300324583497
π0905643217163114434918
π0 + GeCO8666523600721642215028

Long-horizon, language-conditioned manipulation. The largest gains are on Track 1 (in-distribution skills) and Track 6 (unseen textures and visual variation).

MethodTrack 1Track 2Track 3Track 4Track 6Avg.
π047.021.229.117.332.229.4
π0.540.622.618.016.125.624.5
π0 + GeCO61.022.034.020.045.036.4

06 Intrinsic Safety

The field norm is a training-free OOD detector

We train on LIBERO-Goal and deploy on LIBERO-Spatial, an unseen workspace layout. The final field norm of each planning call serves as the anomaly score. When a lightweight leaky-bucket filter triggers, the episode is stopped before the robot wastes time on a doomed execution.

The baseline, Diff-DAgger's flow-matching loss signal, is close to chance. GeCO separates ID from OOD almost perfectly and needs no extra network, ensemble, or timestep sampling.

AUROC
Diff-DAgger
0.53
GeCO
0.93
OOD detected (TPR)
Diff-DAgger
14.4%
GeCO
82.6%
OOD execution time saved
Diff-DAgger
10.3%
GeCO
43.2%

GeCO (Leaky Bucket) at TNR 90.5%. Diff-DAgger (Moving Avg) TNR is 27.8%.

07 Citation

BibTeX

@article{zhang2026generative,
  title={Generative Control as Optimization: Time Unconditional Flow Matching for Adaptive and Robust Robotic Control},
  author={Zhang, Zunzhe and Huang, Runhan and Liu, Yicheng and Zhu, Shaoting and Mou, Linzhan and Zhao, Hang},
  journal={arXiv preprint arXiv:2603.17834},
  year={2026}
}